Article Image Alt Text

Qualifying for Nov. 3 comes to an end Friday afternoon

Qualifying for the Nov. 3 election wrapped up Friday afternoon in Vermilion Parish.
Below are the candidates who qualified so far in Vermilion Parish as well as races for U.S. Senate and U.S. Representative:

District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 5, Div. C
• “Tommy” Frederick
• Ricky LaFleur
• George Andrew “Andy” Veazey

District Judge 15th Judicial District Court, ES 5, Div. G
• Laurie A. Hulin

District Attorney 15th Judicial District Court
• Daniel “Danny” Landry III
• Donald “Don” Landry

City Judge City Court, City of Abbeville
• Richard Putnam III

City Judge City Court, City of Kaplan
• F. Stanton Hardee III

City Marshal City Court, City of Abbeville
• Jeremiah Bolden

City Marshal City Court, City of Kaplan
• Ruby Thibeaux

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1
(two to be elected)
• “Chris” Langlinais
• Carl Toups

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 2
• Eric Toups

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 4
• William Keaty II

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5
• Jessie Fabre

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 6
• Sheb Callahan

Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 7
• Johnny Choate

Justice(s) of the Peace
Justice of the Peace Ward 8
• Timothy LeBlanc

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 1
(two to be elected)
• Cory Benoit
• Randy Granger
• Paul Poche’

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 2
• Fabian Hulin

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 4
• Charles Hebert

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 5
• Jennifer Hoffpauir

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 6
• Brian Hollier
• Steven “Ike” Sagrera II

Constable(s) Justice of the Peace Ward 7
• Edwin R. Broussard

Constable(s) Justice of
the Peace Ward 8
• Grayson Benoit

Mayor Town of Delcambre
• Pam Blakely
• Carol Broussard

Chief of Police Town of Delcambre
• James Broussard
• Ivan McIntyre

Alderman District 1, Town of Delcambre
• Garrett Frederick

Alderman District 2, Town of Delcambre
• "Bud" LeBlanc
• Sarah Trahan

Alderman District 3, Town of Delcambre
• Christopher “Tipper” Esponge

Alderman District 4, Town of Delcambre
• Steve Broussard
• Lester Miguez

Alderman District 5, Town of Delcambre
• Bryan Glatter

U. S. Senator
• Beryl Billiot
• John Paul Bourgeois
• “Bill” Cassidy
• Reno Jean Daret III
• Derrick “Champ” Edwards
• “Xan” John
• David Drew Knight
• M.V. "Vinny" Mendoza
• Jamar Montgomery
• Dustin Murphy
• Adrian Perkins
• Antoine Pierce
• Melinda Mary Price
• Aaron C. Sigler
• Peter Wenstrup

U. S. Representative 3rd Congressional District
• “Rob” Anderson
• Braylon Harris
• Clay Higgins
• Brandon Leleux

Advertisement

Vermilion Today

Abbeville Meridional

318 N. Main St.
Abbeville, LA 70510
Phone: 337-893-4223
Fax: 337-898-9022

The Kaplan Herald

219 North Cushing Avenue
Kaplan, LA 70548

The Gueydan Journal

311 Main Street
Gueydan, LA 70542