Team Holy Smokes, from left to right, Darius Girouard, Emile Trahan, Allen McLain, Kevin Sagrera, Jacob Sagrera and John McLain with the 122.5 pound Warsaw Grouper.
Fishing for Memories tournament results in Vermilion Parish
Fishing for Memories 2018 Results
Overall Winners
Biggest Rodeo Fish: Kevin Sagrera, 122.5 lb. Warsaw Group, Holy Smokes
Best Offshore Boat: UnReel with Troy Gardner, Chance Thomas, Allen LeMaire, Sammy Hebert, Philip Perry, Reece Place, and Brandon Arabie
Best Inshore Boat: On the Hook with TJ Thompson, Remy Thompson & Maghon Thomas
Most Ticket Sales: C&J’s Outfitters & More
Kayak Champion Luke Beslin, Flounder 1.88 lbs. & Redfish 2.12 lbs. on the Maria T.
Youth
Catfish
1st place Remy Thompson, 21.85 lbs., On the Hook
2nd place Remy Thompson, 21.8 lbs., On the Hook
3rd place Remy Thompson, 21 lbs., On the Hook
Croaker
1st place Owen Landry, .67 lb., Nothing Butt Net
2nd place Parker Greene, .65 lb., Tahoe
3rd place Beau Stelly, .6 lb., Makin Memories
Speckled Trout
1st place Jace Adams, 3.92 lbs., La Bonne Vie
2nd place Carlyn Ledet, 2.9 lbs., Dot Chasers
3rd place Kaylee Guillory, 2.8 lbs., Pop-A-Top
Redfish
1st place Luke Dutil, 8.16 lbs., Cat Sack Fever
2nd place Owen Landry, 8.03 lbs., Nothing Butt Net
3rd place Owen Landry, 8.03 lbs., Nothing Butt Net
Lagniappe
1st place Rhett Lanie, 48 lbs. Eel, Catatude
2nd place Tommy Dooley, 29.75 lbs. Jack Crevalle, One Over
3rd place Kreig Allen, 27.10 lbs. Jack Crevalle, One Over
Adult Inshore Division
Black Drum
1st place Melvin Marceaux, 32.95 lbs., Sea Pro
2nd place Clint Dutil, 30.55 lbs., Cat Sack Fever
3rd place Keith Delahoussaye, 23.25 lbs., Nothing Butt Net
Catfish
1st place Robbie Landry, 42.45 lbs., Square One
2nd place T.J. Thompson, 30.4 lbs., On the Hook
3rd place Luke Dutil, 26.2 lbs., Cat Sack Fever
Croaker
1st place Norma Romero, .82 lb., Always Broke
2nd place Norma Romero, .74 lb., Always Broke
3rd place Nancy Trahan, .69 lb., Da Wild Thing
Flounder
1st place T.J. Thompson, 2.58 lbs., On the Hook
2nd place Bob Blanchet, 2.17 lbs., Grey Possum
3rd place Jason Sellers, 2.1 lbs., Triple T.
Garfish
1st place T.J. Thompson, 90.9 lbs., On the Hook
2nd place Chloe d’Augereaux, 65.45 lbs., Da d’Augereaux
3rd place Leslie Clark, 52 lbs., Fish On
Speckled Trout (2 fish 12-25 inches)
1st place Chet Broussard, 9.49 lbs., Pop-A-Top
2nd place Jared Adams, 8.3 lbs., La Bonne Vie
3rd place Jared Adams, 7.73 lbs., La Bonne Vie
Redfish
1st place T.J. Thompson, 18.13 lbs., On the Hook
2nd place Chad Koch, 17.74 lbs., B-4 Reel
3rd place Quentin Comeaux, 17.5 lbs., Nothing Butt Net
Adult Offshore Division
Cobia
1st place Brandon Arabie, 52.4 lbs., UnReel
2nd place Joey Comeaux, 52.05 lbs., Steady Current
3rd place Jeff Delahoussaye, 51 lbs., One Over
Grouper
1st place Kevin Sagrera, 122.5 lbs., Holy Smokes
2nd place Jansen Weaver, 70.2 lbs., Steady Current
3rd place Mike LeBlanc, 69.9 lbs., Lickety Split
King Mackeral
1st place Rhett Lanie, 51.95 lbs., Catatude
2nd place Cole Trahan, 43.9 lbs., Rocketman
3rd place Jansen Weaver, 39.25 lbs., Steady Current
Mangrove Snapper
1st place Allen LeMaire, 9.88 lbs., UnReel
2nd place Allen LeMaire, 9.44 lbs., UnReel
3rd place Seth LeBlanc, 8.92 lbs., Kokomo
Red Snapper
1st place Pat Hammon, 22 lbs., Thank You Sugar
2nd place Reece Place, 18.9 lbs., UnReel
3rd place Brian Broussard, 18.83 lbs., Happy Hooker
Swordfish
1st place Tommy Stevens, 78.95 lbs., Lickety Split
Tuna
1st place Emile Trahan, 93.25 lbs., Holy Smokes
2nd place Ryan Duhon, 35.8 lbs., Hyper-Tension
3rd place Hunter Luquette, 22.05 lbs., Hyper-Tension
Wahoo
1st place Neil Schexnaider, 86.7 lbs., Hyper-Tension
2nd place Bill Gardner, 26.7 lbs., Hyper-Tension
3rd place Brannon Quebodeaux, 15 lbs., Kokomo