Article Image Alt Text

Erath’s McKenzie Sigur clears the bar in the pole vault. (photos by Shannon Feehery)

Article Image Alt Text

Kaplan’s Andre Gaspard lets the javelin fly 169 feet to finish second in the relays.

Results of the Snooks Relays at Erath High

Here are the results of the Snooks Relays Track and Field Meet held Friday in Erath High.

Girls
Team standing: 1. Crowley, 138; 2. Erath, 95; 3. Kaplan, 78; 4. Catholic High, 62; 5. Abbeville, 59; 6. VC, 48; 7. Berwick, 36; 8. Ascension Episcopal, 32; 9. Opelousas Catholic, 16; 10. Jennings, 10;

Track results

100 - 1. Vallian Jayliah, Crowley, 13.23; 2. Jamyrie White, AHS, 13.38; 3. Layne Carter, OCHS, 13.41;
200 - 1. Janyrie Brown, Crowley, 28.30; 2. Emily Gislaire, VC, 28.39; 3. Quinisha Wilkins, AHS, 28.55;
400 - 1. Anijah Williams, Crowley, 59.77; 2. Jaelyn Johnson, Crowley, 1:03.13; 3. Erin Lotief, Kaplan, 1:05.98;
800 - 1. Heather Green, Erath, 2:36.93; 2. Lauren Cantrella, Berwick, 2:40.83; 3. Chloe Hardin, Erath, 2:44.74
1600 - 1. Lauren Cantrelle, Berwick, 5:49.62; 2. Heather Green, Erath, 6:01.24; 3. Catherine Sonnier, Erath, 6:08.77;
3200 - 1. Layne Boudreaux, Catholic High, 13:26.47; 2. Korri Touchet, Kaplan, 13:32.18; 3. Gabby Marceaux, Kaplan, 13:50.77;
100 hurdles - 1. A Najae Kneeland, Crowley, 16.93; 2 Gabby Broussard, Catholic High, 17.93; 3. Natalie Hargrave, Kaplan, 19.53;
300 hurdles - 1. Ajah Kneeland, Crowley, 52.44; 2. Natalie Hargrave, Kaplan. 54.53; 3. Caroline Broussard, Catholic High, 54.90;

Relays

4x100 - 1. Abbeville (Quinisha Wilkins, Gloryyona Walker, Keiona Callier, Jamyrie White) 52.13; 2. Crowley, 52.63; 3. Ascension Ep. 54.43;
4x200 - 1. Crowley (J. Johnson, Anijah Williams, Tamyeia Guillory and Jayliah Vallian). 1:48.75; 2. Abbeville, 1:52.00; 3. Ascension, Ep. 1:58.00;
4x400 - 1. Crowley, 4:27.07; 2. Erath, 4:42.98; 3. Abbeville, 4:54.23;
4x800 - 1. Erath (Chloe Hardin, Heather Green, Catherine Sonnier, Lauren Sonnier), 10:56.28; 2. Kaplan, 11:31.02; 3. Catholic High, 13:07.95

Field Events
High Jump - 1. Taylor Walker, Crowley, 4-10; 2. Estelle Broussard, ASEP. 4-8; 3. Sophia Fontenot, Crowley, 4-7;
Pole Vault - 1. Cameron Martinez, Jennings, 11-0; 2. McKenzie Sigur, Erath, 9-0; 3. Emma Langlinais, 9-0’
Long Jump - 1. Ajah Kneeland, Crowley, 34-1; 2. Je Johnnie , Kaplan, 33-3; 3. Katie Bares, Erath, 31-06;
Shot put - 1. Emma LeBlanc, VC, 30-11; 2. Whisper Reyes, Erath, 30-6; 3. Coriana Willis, Abbeville, 29-9;
Discus - 1. Sage Richoux, VC, 91-0; 2. Grace Campbell, Berwick, 87-9; 3. Marlesha Batiste, Abbeville, 78-3;
Javelin - 1. Anna Gonsoulin, Catholic High, 114-5.50; 2. Sage Richoux, VC, 104-4.5; Lauren Bonin, Catholic High, 97-10;

Outstanding Overall Performer - Ajah Kneeland, Crowley,
Outstanding Field Performer - Sage Richoux, VC;
Outstanding Track Performer - Heather Green, Erath

Boys results of Snook Relays

Team standings - 1. Catholic High, 91; 2. Erath, 85; 3. Kaplan, 81; 4. Berwick, 77; 5. Abbeville, 74; 6. Crowley, 53; 7. David Thibodaux, 42; 8; (tie) VC, Ascension Ep. 28; 10. Opelousas Catholic, 18;

Running Events

100 - 1. Trey Amos, Catholic High, 11:21; 2. Braeden Williams, AHS, 11:26; 3. Donte Short, Berwick
200 - 1. Obadiah Butler, Crowley, 22.39; 2. Kente Charles, AHS. 22.89; 3. Trey Amos, Catholic High, 22.92;
400 - 1. Kevin White, Kaplan, 54.20; 2. Chris Landry, Catholic HIgh, 55.31; 3. Ethan Stelly, Opel.. 55.34;
800 - 1. Landon Meeche, ASEP, 2:08.51; 2. Timothy Campbell, AHS, 2:10.33; 3. Zachary Lebeouf, David Thibodaux, 2:12.94
1600 - 1. Blaze Bright, Erath, 5:02.07; 2. Timothy Campbell, AHS, 5:02.21; 3. Kyle Valdez, Berwick, 5:05.84;
3200 - 1. Jason LeBlanc, Erath, 10:55.03; 2. Stanton Sisk, David Thibodaux, 11:07.45; 3. Ross Delcambre, Erath, 11:41.58;
110 hurdles - 1. Obadiah Butler, Crowley, 15.57; 2. Quinton Marshall, VC, 17.35; 3. Barton Bernard, ASEP, 17.39;
300 hurdles - 1. Peter LeBlanc, Catholic High, 41.57; 2. Braden Williams, AHS< 42.12; 3. Keyon Singleton, Berwick, 44.13;

Relays

4x100 - 1. Abbeville (Deion Williams, Kente Charles, James Plowden, Braden Williams), 45.30; 2. Crowley, 45.62; 3. Erath, 48.47;
4x200 - 1. Crowley (Chris Morris, Tyler Carrier, Marquis Garrett, Obadia Butler), 1:33.20; 2. Abbeville, 1:34.78; 3. Berwick, 1:34.93;
4x400 - 1. Catholic High, 3:47.53; 2. Berwick, 3:49.18; 3. Erath, 3:51.39;
4x800 - 1. Erath (Blaze Bright, Javien Delasbour, Jack Richard, Jason Leblanc), 8:54.01; 2. David Thibodaux, 9:00.29; 3. Berwick, 9:14.15;

Field Results
]
High jump - 1. Reggie Poole, Jr. Kaplan, 6-0; 2. Kevin White, Kaplan, 5-10; 3. Errol Smith, David Thibodaux, 5-10;
Pole Vault - Nicholas Russell, Catholic Hig, 15-0; 2. Evan Nguyen, Catholic High, 13-0; 3. Michal Lodrigue, Berwick 11-0;
Long jump - 1. Trey Amos, Catholic HIgh, 22-05, 2. Blair Turner, VC, 21-05; 3. Reggie Poole Jr. KAplan, 20-2.5
Triple Jump - 1 Reggie Poole, Kaplan, 41-11; 2. Billy Istre, Abbeville, 39-7; 3. Dylan Brooks, Crowley, 38-8;
Shot put - 1. Jax Harrington, Erath, 47-8; 2. Matthew Lengendre, Berwick, 45-0; 3. Dylan Brooks, Crowley, 38-8.
Discus - 1. Logan Roy, Kaplan, 135-07; 2. Donovan Green, Opelousas, Cat. 128-5; 3. Jax Harrington, Erath, 116-3;
Javelin - 1. Kaiden Burgess, Catholic High, 169-6 1/2; 2. Andre Gaspard, Kaplan, 164-10; 3. Jean Paul Lemaire, Vermilion Catholic, 156-10.5

Top Track Performer
Obadia Butler, Crowley,
Top Field Performer - Jax Harrington, Erath

Top Overall Performer
Reggie Poole Jr., Kaplan

Advertisement

Vermilion Today

Abbeville Meridional

318 N. Main St.
Abbeville, LA 70510
Phone: 337-893-4223
Fax: 337-898-9022

The Kaplan Herald

219 North Cushing Avenue
Kaplan, LA 70548

The Gueydan Journal

311 Main Street
Gueydan, LA 70542